Stonebwoy Burniton, Becca, Sarkodie, Efya, Wiyaala, R2bees and Kwabena Kwabena are among some internationally-recognized music stars from Africa and around the globe who will be honoured for their contribution to African music at the second edition of the AFRIMMA awards ceremony slated for October 10, 2015.

The “Go Higher” singer has been nominated in three award categories, ‪#‎BestMaleWestAfrica‬, ‪#‎BestDancehallArtiste‬, ‪#‎SongOfTheYear.


Baafira’ by Stonebwoy featuring Sarkodie is likely to win song of the year if itafrimma_web_nominees1 is able to beat Sauti Sol’s ‘Sura Yako’ and a host of other great tunes that have dominated African music this year.

Sarkodie was nominated for #BestRap and #BestMaleWestAfrica, as Efya, Becca and Wiyaala battle for the title #BestFemaleWestAfrica.

Shatta Wale was also nominated for ‪#‎BestDancehallArtiste‬.

R2bees are up for #VideoOfTheYear with their tune “Lobi” and Kwabena Kwabena stands up against Nigeria’s Flavour and a host of others for the title #BestTraditionalArtiste.

At the maiden edition last year, rising star, Wiyaala, made Ghana proud and won herself two awards.

The ceremony which celebrates musical talent across the African continent was broadcast live on 109 TV Stations and attended by a host of international African music celebrities including, Davido (Nigeria), 2face Ibidia (Nigeria), DJ Arafat (Cote D’Ivoire); Mi Casa (South Africa); Ahmed Soultan (Morocco); Laurette La Perle (Democratic Republic of Congo); Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania); Radio and Weasel (Uganda); Lawi (Malawi); D Bling (Mozambique); Davina Green (Mozambique); Cindy Munyavi (Zimbabwe); MC Mahjoul (Algeria); Elani (Kenya) and Dear Zim (South Africa).

The multi-cultural event which included themes from the rich Egyptian heritage of the Pharaoh era to the earthy depth of the artistically intricate Benin Kingdom and the fierce power of the Zulu Kingdom was set alight with fierce, thrilling live performances from Wiyaala and Davido among others.

This year, the excitement will be bigger as Nigerian comedian Basketmouth and East Africa’s ‘Comedy Queen’, Uganda’s Anne Kansime will be hosting the show together.

Check out the full list of nominees below

1. Best Male West Africa

Davido (Nigeria)

Serge Beynaud (Ivory Coast)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Flavour (Nigeria)

Carlou D – (Senegal)

Olamide (Nigeria)

Stonebwoy (Ghana)

2. Best Female West Africa

Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Wiyaala (Ghana)

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

Viviane Chidid (Senegal)

Teeyah (Ivory Coast)

Becca (Ghana)

Almok (Togo)

Efya (Ghana)
3. Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)

Jaguar (Kenya)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Bebe Cool (Uganda)

Jackie Gosse (Ethiopia)

Ali Kiba (Tanzania)

Dynamq (Sudan)

4. Best Female East Africa

Khadija Kopa (Tanzania)

Aster Aweke (Ethiopia)

Victoria Kimani (Kenya)

Vanessa Mdee ( Tanzania)

Juliana Kanyamozi (Uganda)

STL (Kenya)

Irene Ntale (Uganda)

5. Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)

Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)

Fabregas (Congo)

Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)

Ferra Golla (Congo)

Coreon Du (Angola)

Jovi (Cameroun)

Youssoupha (DRC)

6. Best Female Central Africa

Arielle T (Gabon)

Coco Argentee (Cameroon)

Betty Akna (Equitorial Guinea )

Lady Ponce (Cameroon)

Yola Semedo ( Angola)

Laurette Le Pearle (DRC)

Mani Bella (Cameroon )

7.Best Male Southern Africa

Aka (South Africa)

Zeus (Botswana)

Cassper Nyomvest (South Africa)

Slap Dee (Zambia)

Stunner (Zimbabwe)

The Dogg (Namibia)

Donald (South Africa)

Vee (Botswana)

8. Best Female Southern Africa

Bucie (South Africa)

Toya De Lazy (South Africa)

Ice Queen Cleo (Zambia)

Busiwa (South Africa)

Punah Gabasiane (Botswana)

Lizha James (Mozambique)

Samantha Mogwe (Botswana)

9. Best African Group

Psquare (Nigeria)

Bana C4 (Congo)

Toofan (Togo)

Sauti Sol (Kenya)

B4 (Angola)

Black Motion (South Africa)

R2bees (Ghana)

Magic System (Ivory Coast)

10. Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

Fuse ODG ( Ghana)

Wale (Nigeria)

Knaan (Somalia)

Nneka (Nigeria)

STL (Kenya)

Asa (Nigeria)

Jidenna (Nigeria)

Tinnie Tempah (Nigeria)

11. Best Dancehall Artist

Stonebwoy (Ghana)

Timaya (Nigeria)

MC Norman (Uganda)

Wax Dey ( Cameroon)

Dr. Jose Chameleon (Uganda)

Shatta Wale (Ghana)

Patoranking (Nigeria)

Buffalo Soldier ( Zimbabwe)

12. Best Dance in a Video

Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido – Shoki ( Nigeria)

Toofan – Orobo ( Togo)

Sauti Sol – Lipala ( Kenya)

Fabregas – Mascara (Congo)

Diamond and Flavour -Nana ( Tanzania & Nigeria)

Os DeTroia – Bella (Angola)

Serge Beynaud -Okeninkpin (Ivory Coast)

Olamide – Shakiti Bobo – (Nigeria)

13. Best Gospel Artiste

Sammy Okposo (Nigeria)

Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)

Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)

Uche Agu (Nigeria)

No Tribe (Ghana)

Icha Kavons (Congo)

Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)

Willy Paul (Kenya)

14. Best Traditional Artist

Flavour (Nigeria)

Kwabena Kwabena (Ghana)

Dobet Gnahore ( Ivory Coast)

Lady Smith Blackmanzo (South Africa)

Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)

Tunakie (Namibia)

Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)

15.Best Newcomer

Kiss Daniel (Nigeria)

Pappy Kojo (Ghana)

Korede Bello (Nigeria)

Lil Kesh (Nigeria)

Mz Vee (Ghana)

Fabregas (Congo)

Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania)

Bebi Philip (Ivory Coast)

16. Best Video Director

Moe Musa (Nigeria)

Godfather (South Africa)

Clarence Peters (Nigeria)

Patrick Elis (Nigeria)

Klasszik & JKP STUDIO (Angola)

Justine Campos (South Africa)

Ogopa DJs (Kenya)

Phamous Films (Ghana)

17. Best DJ Africa

Dj Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria)

Dj Xclusive (Nigeria)

Dj Joe Mfalme (Kenya)

Dj Cndo (South Africa)

Dj Black (Ghana)

Dj Creme de la Creme (Kenya)

DJ Shiru (Uganda)

18. Best African DJ USA

DJ Dozzie Ross (Nigeria)

Dj Amin (Kenya)

DJ Dee Money (NG/US)

DJ Ronnie (GH/US)

DJ ECool (Nigeria)

Dj Ebou ( Gambia)

DJ Shinski (Kenya)

19. Afrimma Video of the Year

R2bee’s – Lobi (Ghana)

Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)

Flavour – Golibe (Nigeria)

Diamond ft Flavour – Nana ( Tanzania)

Tiwa Savage – My Darling ( Nigeria)

Bebe Cool – Love You Everyday

Juliana Kanyomozi -Woman (Uganda)

Aka (South Africa) – Congratulate

20. Music Producer of the year

Don Jazzy(Nigeria)

Shizzi (Nigeria)

Killbeatz ( Ghana)

Oskido (South Africa)

Nash Wonder (Uganda)

Sheddy Klever (Tanzania)

Legendury Beatz (Nigeria/UK)

Dj Breezy (Ghana)

21. Best Dance Group

CEO Dancers

Unique Silver Dancers

Level 5

Imagineto Dance Company

D3 Dancers

22. Best Rap Act

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Aka (South Africa)

Olamide (Nigeria)

NGA (Angola)

Octopizzo (Kenya)

Phyno (Nigeria)

Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)

M.I (Nigeria)

23. Best Collaboration

Harrysong X Kcee X Iyanya – Feel it (Nigeria)

J Martins ft Koffi Olomide – Dance For Me (Nigeria & Congo)

Serge Beynaud ft Eddy Kenzo – Lopangwe (Ivory Coast & Uganda)

Aka ft Burna Boy, Da L.E.S & J.R – All Eyes On Me (South Africa & Nigeria)

Toofan ft Dj Arafat – Apero (Togo & Ivory Coast)

Stanley Enow ft Sarkodie – Njama Njama Cow Remix (Cameroon &Ghana)

Psquare ft Don Jazzy – Collabo (Nigeria)

Diamond ft Flavour – Nana (Tanzania & Nigeria)

24. Song of the Year

Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)

Korede Bello – Godwin (Nigeria)

Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido – Shoki (Nigeria)

Stonebwoy ft Sarkodie – Baafira (Ghana)

Roberto – Amarula (Zambia)

Diamond Platnumz – Nimpata Wapi (Tanzania)

Sauti Sol – Sura Yako (Kenya)

Cassper Nyomvest – Doc Shabaleza (South Africa)

25. Artist of the year

Flavour (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Cassper Nyomvest (South Africa)

Davido (Nigeria)

Fally Ipupa (Congo)

Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Bucie (South Africa)

26. AFRIMMA Inspirational Song

Bracket ft Diamond & Tiwa Savage -Alive (Nigeria & Tanzania)

Irene Ntale – Woman (Uganda)

Sarkodie ft Castro – Adonai (Ghana)

Jose Chameleon – Bwerere (Uganda)

Psquare ft Dave Scott – Bring it On (Nigeria)

Eddy Kenzo – Be Happy (Uganda)

27. Afrimma Best Humanitarian Artist

Sound Sultan (Nigeria)

Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)

2face (Nigeria)

Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)

Wax Dey (Cameroon)

Buffalo Souljah (Zimbabwe)

Judith Sephuma (South Africa)
Source: Ghana/



Comment with your Facebook